Windsor and Eton Bowling Club

Club Calendar 2020

 

THE CLUBHOUSE AND GREEN WILL REMAIN CLOSED UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE

as of 17th May

 

ALL 2020 KL and KLV matches have been cancelled

as of 11th May

 

Regular Events

Mondays 2pm : Ladies Roll-up (W/G)

 Mondays 6pm Coaching for all (W/G)

Wednesdays 5:45pm latest, for 6pm : Club Night and Coaching

(All Play - 'Plain Colours')

 

Dress Code (above and below):

 C/G = Club & Grey  ~  C/W = Club & White  ~  W/G = White & Grey

 

Windsor & Eton BC Local Weather

 

 

Date

Fixture/Event

Venue

Time

Rinks

Dress

Code

Result

W&E - Opp

Men Mixed Ladies

February 2020

Fr 21

Social - 'Mr & Mrs'

H

19:00  

March 2020

Fr 13

Social - 'Comic Relief' CANCELLED

H

19:00  

Su 29

British Summer Time (BST) begins. Clocks SPRING FORWARD one hour at 0100GMT to 0200BST

April 2020

Easter - Friday 10th - Monday 13th April

Fi 10

Social - Easter CANCELLED

Sa 11

Spring Cleaning Day (Club Opens)

            CANCELLED

Su 12

Club Game

H

14:30   6R   C/W CANCELLED

Sa 18

Old Basing

H

14:30   6T   C/W CANCELLED

Su 19

Wokingham

H

14:30   5R   C/W CANCELLED

Th 23

Iver Heath

A

14:00     3T C/W CANCELLED

Sa 25

RCBBA v Hertfordshire

H

14:00 Non Club game   CANCELLED

Sa 25

Hurst

A

14:30   6T   C/W CANCELLED

Su 26

Green Free

 

          CANCELLED

Th 30

Bracknell

H

14:00     3T C/W CANCELLED

May 2020

Sa 2

Cambridge Park

H

14:30   5R   C/W CANCELLED

Su 3

OPEN DAY

H

10:00       C/W CANCELLED

 Tue 5 to Thu 7 May ~ State Visit to Windsor ~ POSTPONED

Tu 5

Wokingham

H

14:00     3T C/W CANCELLED

Tu 5

W&E v Reading B KL

H

18:00 4R     C/G CANCELLED

We 6

Royal Household v W&E A

H

13:45 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Th 7

W&E B v W&E C

H

10:30 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Fri 8th ~ The 75th Anniversary of VE Day ~ Community celebrations CANCELLED

Fr 8 (BH)

Social - 'VE Day' Starting at 12:30 with a Spoon Drive, followed by a Street Party CANCELLED

Sa 9

Club Game

H

14:30   6R   C/W CANCELLED

Su 10

Staines

H

14:30   6R   C/W CANCELLED

Tu 12

Woodley

H

14:00     3T C/W CANCELLED

Tu 12

Suttons B v W&E KL

A

18:00 4R     C/G CANCELLED

Wed 13 to Sun 17 ~  Royal Windsor Horse Show ~ CANCELLED

Th 14

W&E C v Sunningdale A

H

13:45 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Th 14

Twyford

A

14:00     3T C/W CANCELLED

Fr 15

Sunningdale B v W&E B

A

13:45 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Fr 15

W&E A v Windsor Great Park

H

13:45 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Sa 16

Chalfont St Giles

A

14:30   6T   C/W CANCELLED

Sun 17 ~ Windsor 10k and Half Marathon Runs ~ POSTPONED to 4th October

Su 17

Maidenhead Thicket

A

14:30   5/6T   C/W CANCELLED

Tu 19

Woodley

A

14:00     3T C/W CANCELLED

Tu 19

Wokingham B v W&E KL

A

18:00 4R     C/G CANCELLED

Th 21

W&E B v Sunningdale A

H

13:45 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Fr 22

Sunningdale B v W&E C

A

13:45 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Fr 22

W&E A v Wraysbury

H

13:45 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Sa 23

Maidenhead Town

A

14:00   5R   C/W CANCELLED

Su 24

Manorhouse BC

H

14:30   6R   C/W CANCELLED

Mo 25 (BH)

Green Free

 

          CANCELLED

Tu 26

Windsor Great Park RS

A

14:30     3T C/W CANCELLED

Tu 26

W&E v Great Hollands KL

H

18:00 4R     C/G CANCELLED

Th 28

W&E C v Desborough C

H

13:45 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Fr 29

Maidenhead Town A v W&E A

A

13:45 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Fr 29

Maidenhead Town C v W&E B

A

13:45 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Sa 30

Ladygate 

A

14:30   6R   C/W CANCELLED

Su 31

Walton on Thames

H

14:30   6T   C/W CANCELLED

June 2020

Tu 2

Desborough R.S.

H

14:00     3T C/W CANCELLED

Tu 2

Maidenhead Thicket v W&E KL

A

18:15 4R     C/G CANCELLED

Th 4

W&E B v Desborough B

H

10:30 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Fr 5

W&E A v Desborough A

H

13:45 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Fr 5

Maidenhead Town C v W&E C

A

13:45 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Sa 6

Maiden Erlegh

H

14:30   6T   C/W CANCELLED

Su 7

Carlesberg B.C.

H

14:30   6R   C/W CANCELLED

Tu 9

Maidenhead Thicket R.S.

H

14:00     3T C/W CANCELLED

Tu 9

Maiden Erlegh v W&E KL

A

18:15 4R     C/G CANCELLED

We 10

W&E B v Desborough C

H

10:30 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Th 11

Maidenhead Thicket B v W&E C

A

11:00 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Th 11

Staines

H

14:00     3T C/W CANCELLED

Fr 12

W&E A v Maidenhead Thicket A

H

13:45 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Sa 13

Suttons

A

14:30   5R   C/W CANCELLED

Sun 14 ~ 30th Annual Windsor Triathlon ~ CANCELLED

Su 14

Windsor Gt Park

H

14:30   5R   C/W CANCELLED

Tu 16

Maidenhead Town R.S.

A

14:00     3T G/W CANCELLED

Tu 16

W&E v Three Mile Cross KL

H

18:15 4R     C/G CANCELLED

Th 18

Maidenhead Thicket B v W&E B

A

13:45 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Fr 19

W&E C v Desborough B

H

13:45 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Fr 19

Maidenhead Town B v W&E A

A

13:45 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Sa 20

Burgess Hill

H

14:30   6R   C/W CANCELLED

Su 21

Purnell BC Bristol

H

14:30   6R   C/W CANCELLED

Tu 23

Island Bohemia

A

14:00     3T C/W CANCELLED

Tu 23

Reading B v W&E KL

A

18:15 4R     C/G CANCELLED

Th 25

W&E C v W&E B

H

10:30 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Fr 26

W&E A v Royal Household

A

13:45 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Sa 27

Chalfont St Giles

H

14:30   6T   C/W CANCELLED

Su 28

Wellingborough

H

14:30   6R   C/W CANCELLED

Tu 30

Royal Household R.S.

A

14:30     3T C/W CANCELLED

Tu 30

W&E v Suttons B KL

H

18:15 4R     C/G CANCELLED

July 2020

Th 2

W&E B v Sunningdale B

H

10:30 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Fr 3

Windsor Great Park v W&E A

A

13:45 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Fr 3

Sunningdale A v W&E C

A

13:45 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Sa 4

Royal Wootton Bassett

H

14:30 5R     C/W CANCELLED

Su 5

Arundel BC

H

14:30 6R     C/W  

Tu 7

Maidenhead Town R.S.

H

14:00     3T C/W UNLIKELY

Tu 7

W&E v Wokingham B KL

H

18:15 4R     C/G CANCELLED

We 8

Wraysbury v W&E A

A

13:45 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Fr 10

Sunningdale A v W&E B

A

13:45 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Fr 10

W&E C v Sunningdale B

H

13:45 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Sa 11

Iver Heath

A

14:30   6R   C/W  

Su 12

Hollingbury Park Brighton

H

14:30   6R   C/W CANCELLED

Tu 14

Sunningdale

H

14:00     3T C/W  

Tu 14

Great Hollands v W&E KL

A

18:15 4R     C/G CANCELLED

Th 16

W&E B v Maidenhead Town C

H

10:30 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Fr 17

Desborough C v W&E C

A

13:45 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Fr 17

W&E A v Maidenhead Town A

H

13:45 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Sa 18

Bracknell

A

14:30   6T   C/W  

Su 19

Lewes

A

14:30   6R   C/W  

Tu 21

Royal Household R.S.

H

14:00     3T C/W UNLIKELY

Tu 21

W&E v Maidenhead Thicket KL

H

18:15 4R     C/G CANCELLED

We 22

W&E C v Maidenhead Town C

H

13:45 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Th 23

Bishop Duppas

H

14:30     3T C/W  

Fr 24

Desborough B v W&E B

A

13:45 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Fr 24

Desborough A v W&E A

A

13:45 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Sa 25

Stoke Poges

H

14:30   6T   C/W  

Su 26

Kettering Athletic BC

H

14:30   6R   C/W  

Mo 27

W&E C v Maidenhead Thicket B

H

11:00 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Tu 28

Desborough R.S.

A

14:00     3T C/W  

Tu 28

W&E v Maiden Erlegh KL

H

18:15 4R     C/G CANCELLED

Th 30

Maidenhead Thicket R.S.

A

14:00     3T C/W CANCELLED

Th 30

Maidenhead Thicket A v W&E A

A

13:45 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Fr 31

Desborough C v W&E B

A

13:45 3T     C/G CANCELLED

August 2019

Sa 1

High Wycombe

A

14:00   6R   C/W  

Su 2

West End Woking

A

14:30   6R   C/W  

Tu 4

Three Mile Cross v W&E KL

A

18:00 4R     C/G CANCELLED

Th 6

W&E B v Maidenhead Thicket B

H

11:00 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Fr 7

Desborough B v W&E C

A

13:45 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Fr 7

W&E A v Maidenhead Town B

H

13:45 3T     C/G CANCELLED

Fr 7

Social - Cocktail Night

Sa 8

Sunningdale

H

14:30   6T   C/W  

Su 9

No Game

 

           

Mon 10th to Fri  14th ~ Club Tour to Sidmouth ~ CANCELLED

Mo 10

Details to follow

A

        C/W CANCELLED

Tu 11

 

A

        C/W CANCELLED

We 12

 

A

        C/W CANCELLED

Th 13

 

A

        C/W CANCELLED

Fr 14

 

A

        C/W CANCELLED

Sat 15

Club Game

H

14:30       C/W  

Sun 16

Royal Household Centenary

A

14:30   1R   C/W UNLIKELY

Sun 16

Burnham

H

14:30   5R   C/W  

Tu 18

Windsor Great Park R.S.

H

14:00     3T C/W UNLIKELY

Sa 22

Desborough

H

14:30   6R   C/W  

Su 23

Richings Park

A

14:30   6T   C/W  

Th 27

Wokingham

A

14:00     3T C/W  

Sa 29

Bishop Duppas

A

14:30   5R   C/W  

Su 30

Gerrards Cross

H

14:30   6T   C/W  

Mo 31 (BH)

Hathaway Memorial

H

09:30       C/W  

 

Social - BBQ in the evening

September 2020

Th 3

Slough

H

14:30 4T     C/G  

Sa 5

No Game

 

           

Su 6

Great Hollands

H

14:30   5R   C/W  

Th 10

Wokingham

A

14:30   5/6R   C/W  

Sa 12

Club Finals

H

14:30       C/W UNLIKELY

Su 13

Club Finals

H

14:30       C/W UNLIKELY

 

Social - BBQ in the evening

Sa 19

Marlow

H

14:30   6T   C/W  

Sun 20

Captain v President

H

14:30   6R   C/W  
 

November 2020

 

 

December 2020

Sa 12

Whiteknights (indoors)

A

        C/W  

TBA

Christmas Lunch