Windsor & Eton Bowling Club
                                       2018 Finals Results / Photos

 


                                                                 The finals of the club competitions were played on 
                                            Friday, 7th September  and Saturday 8th September  2018

                     ******  TO VIEW PHOTOS  OF THE WINNERS, CLICK ON THE NAME OF THE COMPETITION ******

 

                                          MEN'S COMPETITIONS 
           
                                         
Men's Championship Singles  
                                         
Tony Scott   21-4   Jim Henderson                                                                                                    

                                          Men's Handicap Singles  
                                         
Winner : Derek Smith    
                                          

                                         Men's Two Wood        
                                         
Tony Scott   17-11   Tim Marshall                                                                                                              

                                          Men's Pairs
                                          Richard Heathman / Ralph Cooke   23-15   Barrie Taylor / Ian Hunter                                                        

                                           Men's Handicap Drawn Pairs 
                                        
 Colin Andrews / Ralph Cooke   20-17   Rob Gordon / John Giles                                                

                                                                                                                        
                                                                           ___________________________________________ 



                                         
LADIES' COMPETITIONS

                                          Ladies Championship Singles           
                        
                 Angie Webb    21-20   Pauline Hayward                                                                                               

                                    Ladies  Handicap Singles 
                                         
Chris Clark   21-10   Pam Andrew                                                                                                                    

                                          Ladies Two Wood  
                                         
Chris Clark   17-7  Margaret Hallett 

                                           
                                                                       _______________________________________________   

                                          MIXED COMPETITIONS

                                  G.Foreman/E.Newton Memorial Trophy (Mixed Two Wood)            
                                         
Carole Williams / Tony Scott    21-12    Angie Webb / Ralph Cooke 
             
                                                

                                         
Mixed Consolation Cup                    
                                         
Kel Crump    21-2   Jim Henderson                                                                                                                               

                                          David Phare Memorial Trophy                         
                                         
Richard Heathman   2-0   Chris Clark      

                                          Mixed Handicap Triples 
                                          
Pam Andrew/Charlie Andrew/Chris Heitzmann 28-22 Eric Ireland/Sue Ireland/ Les Swaney

                                          Peter Allies Trophy, Club Night  Triples 
                                         
Paul O'Connell/Les Swaney/Chris Heitzmann   19-14   Barbara Ball/John Rassell/Dennis Borrowdale

                                                                                _______________________________________________

                                                                  The Hathaway Cup Competition was played on Monday, 27th August 2018

                                          Hathaway Memorial Cup  
                                       
   WINNERS : Carole Williams / George Hayman / Chris Heitzmann
                               
                                                                                                    

 

Back to Photo Gallery

Home