Windsor & Eton Bowling Club
                                         2017 Finals Results 

 


                                                               The finals of the club competitions were played on 
                                    Friday, 8th September / Saturday 9th September / Sunday, 10th September 2017

                     ******  TO VIEW PHOTOS OF WINNERS, CLICK ON THE NAME OF THE COMPETITION ******

                                          MEN'S COMPETITIONS 
           
                                         
Men's Championship Singles 
                                          Richard Heathman  
22-16    Jim Fenlon                                                                                                      

                                          Men's Handicap Singles 
                                         
Tony Scott    21 - 15    Chris Heitzmann    
                                          

                                          Men's Two Wood        
                                          Tim Marshall  
17 - 9   Jim Fenlon                                                                                                              

                                          Men's Pairs
                                          Richard Heathman / Ralph Cooke    23-18    Frank Doherty / Martin Allum                                                        

                                          Men's Handicap Drawn Pairs 
                                         
Colin Andrews / Chris Heitzmann    27 - 20  Nick Clark / Jim Fenlon                                                

                                          Captain's Bowler of the Year
                                         
Colin Andrews
                                          

                                         


                                                                                  _______________________________________________



  
                                       LADIES' COMPETITIONS

                                         Ladies Championship Singles           
                                        
Pauline Hayward  22 - 14 Ann Mann                                                                                                

                                    Ladies  Handicap Singles 
                                          Chris Clark 
21 - 10 Angie Webb                                                                                                                    

                                          Ladies Two Wood  
                                         
Chris Clark   v   Angie Webb   (Conceded) 

                                          Ladies Pairs
                                          Yvonne Hurley / Jill Barker
  30-8   Linda Welsh / Joyce Heathman                                    

                                          Captain's Bowler of the Year
                                         
Margaret Hallett
                                         

                                                                                _______________________________________________

                                          MIXED COMPETITIONS

                                  G.Foreman/E.Newton Memorial Trophy (Mixed Two Wood)            
                                          Angie Webb / Ralph Cooke  
13 - 11  Pauline Hayward /Martin Hayward 
            
                                                

                                         
Mixed Consolation Cup                    
                                         
Martin Allum   21 - 5   Chris Heitzmann                                                                                                                               

                                          David Phare Memorial Trophy                         
                                          Martin Allum
  2- 1   Ralph Cooke 

                                         
Australian Drawn Pairs  
                                         
Eileen Harris / Tony Scott   25 - 7   Debbie Dummer / Ralph Cooke         

                                          Mixed Handicap Triples 
                                          
Angie Webb/Ralph Cooke/Martin Allum   21 - 20  Pauline Hayward/Martin Hayward/Tony Scott              

                                          Peter Allies Trophy, Club Night  Triples 
                                         
Bert Barker/Clive Dawson/Bryan Pritchard  19 - 15 
Eileen Harris/Linda Welsh/Ted Fernee

                                                                                _______________________________________________

                                                                  The Hathaway Cup Competition was played on Monday, 28th August 2017

                                          Hathaway Cup       
                                       
   Tony Lyford/Ann Baldwin / Tom Baldwin

                                                                              
                              
                                                                                                       

Back to Photo Gallery

Home