Windsor & Eton Bowling Club
                                         2016 Finals Results 

 


                                                                    The finals of the club competitions were played on 
                                                      Friday, 9th and Saturday, 10th September 2016 

                                            ....... TO VIEW PHOTOS, CLICK ON THE NAME OF THE COMPETITION ......

                                          MEN 
           
                                         
Men's Championship Singles          
                                          Richard Heathman  
21-12    Martin Allum                                                                                                      

                                          Men's Handicap Singles Championship        
                                         
Tom Baldwin    13-5    Tony Scott    
                                         
(Match conceded after 9 ends due to illness)                                                                                                                  

                                          Men's Two Wood Championship       
                                          Richard Heathman  
18 - 7   Martin Allum                                                                                                               

                                          Men's Pairs Championship 
                                          Richard Heathman / Ralph Cooke    19-16    Martyn Hayward / Tony Scott                                                        

                                          Men's Handicap Drawn Pairs 
                                         
John Giles / Tony Scott    22 - 19   Richard Scott / Tom Baldwin                                                

                                          Captain's Bowler of the Year
                                         
Ralph Cooke

                                                                                  _______________________________________________



  
                                       LADIES

                                          Ladies Championship Singles           
                                         
Margaret Hallett  22 - 20  Pauline Hayward                                                                                                

                                  Ladies  Handicap Singles Championship 
                                          Pauline Hayward 
22 - 4  Chris Clark                                                                                                                    

                                          Ladies Two Wood Championship  
                                         
Margaret Hallett   15-11   Pam Andrew                                                                                                      

                                          Ladies Pairs
                                          Jill Barker / Angie Webb
  21-2   Brenda Everard / Pam Andrew                                    

                                          Captain's Bowler of the Year
                                         
Chris Clark 

                                                                                _______________________________________________

                                          MIXED

                                 G.Foreman/E.Newton Memorial Trophy (Mixed Two Wood)            
                                          Yvonne Hurley / Kel Crump    19 - 13  Joyce Heathman / Richard Heathman                                 
                                                

                                         
Mixed Consolation Cup                    
                                         
Colin Berwick    21 - 16   Martin Allum                                                                                                                               

                                          David Phare Memorial Trophy                         
                                          Tony Scott
  2-0   Barrie Taylor 

                                         
Australian Drawn Pairs  
                                         
Peter How / Martyn Hayward   19 - 17   Barbara Street / Angie Webb         

                                          Mixed Handicap Triples 
                                          
Yvonne Hurley / Ian Hunter / Kel Crump   21 - 18  Ann Baldwin / Rob Gordon / Tom Baldwin               

                                          Peter Allies Trophy, Club Night  Triples 
                                         
Carole Williams / Bryan Pritchard / Barrie Taylor  26 - 11 Dennis Borrowdale / Pam Andrew / Martin Allum

                                                                                _______________________________________________

                                                                  The Hathaway Cup Competition was played on Monday, 29th August 2016.

                                          Hathaway Cup       
                                         
Ann Baldwin / Bryan Pritchard / Martyn Hayward  11 -8   Martin Allum / Maureen Charters / Tony Scott 
  

                                                                              
                                                                              _______________________________________________

                                         Peter McLean Award
                                        
All members of  the club in recognition of the effort to present the club in the best image in support
                                         of Richard's Heathman's County Presidency.

                                                                                                        

Back to Photo Gallery

Home